The site is in development so you may encounter limited functionality.  Your feedback will help us to improve it.
Wednesday 22 November 2017

Welcome to eRiding

eRiding provides information and resources for education within the East Riding, inclusive of teachers and parents. Use the search below for fast access to the content available across the entire eRiding website.

.

Privacy Notice

Terms, conditions and privacy

When you use this website you are agreeing to accept the terms of use set out below, and any additional terms that may be located on other pages within the www.eriding.net website.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council may change these terms without notice at any time, so you should revisit these and any other relevant pages from time to time to see what terms of use you are agreeing to.

Data protection

As a registered Data Controller, East Riding of Yorkshire Council will only process your personal data/information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For more information about the Data Protection Act 1998 visit:

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website).

Copyright

The content of this site including but not limited to the text and images herein and their arrangements are Copyright © 2015 East Riding of Yorkshire Council. All rights reserved.

Personal, non-commercial use

East Riding of Yorkshire Council authorises you to view and download the material on this website only for your personal, non-commercial use. You must keep any copyright or other notices contained in the original material on any of the material you download.

Educational use

Educational organisations may use documents on the website for distribution in the classroom, without permission from East Riding of Yorkshire Council, so long as:

  • no changes are made to any documents;
  • no documents are broadcast in any way or copied or posted to any network computer;
  • an acknowledgement is included to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.     

Written permission

Any other use of the material on this website, including distribution outside the classroom, requires express written permission from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

Other websites and networked computers

You may not use this website or any part of this website for any purpose on any other website or networked computer.

Disclaimer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council has taken every care in compiling information and material for this website. However, we will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of an inaccuracy or error contained in these web pages.

Quality of information - how you can help

If you think there are any mistakes or out of date information on any part of the website, please let us know by sending us your website feedback (General Contact Form) and telling us which page or pages you think need changing.

External links

Links to external websites are provided only for your convenience. East Riding of Yorkshire Council does not endorse any external linked websites. The sites are not under the control of East Riding of Yorkshire Council and we are not responsible for their content.

Your feedback and comments

East Riding of Yorkshire Council welcomes your website feedback (General Contact Form) and comments about East Riding of Yorkshire Council and about this site.

We consider any feedback, comments or other material you post on this site, or send us through this site, as non-confidential. East Riding of Yorkshire Council will be free to use this material, your feedback and comments, and any data transmitted with them in any way it requires.

You are prohibited from posting or sending any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic material to or from this site, or any other material that would break any law.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council may monitor or review any areas of the site where users send or post communications, feedback, comments or other material, but East Riding of Yorkshire Council has no liability related to these communications, feedback, comments or materials.

Limitation of liability

East Riding of Yorkshire Council, its suppliers or other third parties mentioned on this site will not be liable for any damages arising out of the use, inability to use, or results of use of this site, any websites linked to this site, or any material or information contained on this site.

Privacy policy

East Riding of Yorkshire Council respects your privacy. The information that you provide us with, or that is gathered automatically, helps us to monitor our service and provide you with the services that you are entitled to as a resident of the East Riding or visitor to our website. Emails and forms are treated in the same way as other communications with the council. Emails with your elected representatives are confidential between yourself and your representative.

If you have any concerns, questions or comments please let us know by providing website feedback (General Contact Form).

Registration and authentication

We may in the future require you to register and be authenticated with us in order to access extra services. The information will not be used for sending you newsletters or other information/promotions unless stated.

Third party sites

Some of our services are provided through partnerships with other organisations. We may, on occasion, share non-personal aggregated information to these third parties.

Many of our pages contain links to sites operated by third parties. The content on these sites are not under our control. If you have any questions concerning these sites and the usage of them we suggest that you contact the webmaster of the site directly.

Surveys

On occasion we may conduct online surveys. These may be used to determine our services and collect information that we may find useful. These surveys are optional. We may share non-personal, aggregated information with third parties.

Security

Whilst we make every effort to keep the information that you supply secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium. We use secure servers for sensitive information such as credit card numbers and this may in the future, be used for the capture of all personal information.

Usage of information

If requested we may submit your information to law enforcement or government authorities.

Policy changes

By using our site you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time. Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.

How secure is information about me?

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.  

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. 

Protecting your privacy

To the extent that sensitive personal data is processed about you, we will employ appropriate security measures given the nature of that data. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk. We have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users. However, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council utilise the latest in secure server technology to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies outside East Riding of Yorkshire Council for marketing purposes, although our representatives may hold your data so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or account maintained.

What do you think of the content and resources on this page?
Please enter your comments below